I own a construction company, do I have to have workers' compensation coverage on myself?

Yes, owners of construction businesses are required to carry workers’ compensation coverage on themselves or be listed on the Secretary of State’s Exemption Registry.  There are a few exceptions, for example, Construction Services Providers who work directly for a property owner with no subcontractors; or Construction Services Providers who work on their own property; or where the employment of the Construction Services Provider is casual labor. See Tennessee Code §50-6-902. 

See the Secretary of State’s Exemption Registry web link:  https://tnbear.tn.gov/wc/ExemptionRegInstr.aspx 

See also: http://state.tn.us/sos/bus_svc/WCFAQs10.1.2011.pdf

Contact an agent. Submit a request